Japanese Event at UI

/
8 Comments
P/S : PHOTO SPAM 8D
too much photos may cause over-dose of awesomeness and leads you to admiring me. wohoo ~
(OMG OVER SELF CONFIDENCE)

Ahem. So let's talk about what had happened to me today.
Sunday, everybody use this day to either rest and relax or hang out somewhere. As for me, i went to a Japanese Event located at University of Indonesia, Depok to cure my boredom for staying at home too much around holiday.

Photobucket
Dress, Cardigan, Shoes, Bag's brand : IDGAF who the fuck made it this is not a fashion blog and i wear whatever i like so yeah.

Photobucket
My sis and Gema (sis' boyfriend)
cute angle right. i should be a photographer LOL.


Actually my main purpose is to see Gema's band Honeybeat to perform their single. I'm kinda in love with their song Twinkling Melancholy and Kagayaiteru right now. :3

FYI, Honeybeat is a band who performs mostly japanese songs, they do covers like Tokyo Jihen and Shina Ringo but now they have their own single already. Their song's genre is more like jazzy kind of Japanese songs.. soothing.

Here's Twinkling Melancholy, try try hearing it :'D



Kaysoo after their performance, i was more like wandering around only looking at the event and find some place to buy food and sit.. cause the event was all like crowded and such..

Photobucket
you know what i mean now.


So rather than squeezing along with the crowds, Gema took me and Sis to walk around the university.. (the university is hella big) and we decided to take a sit and stroll near a lake with a suspension bridge on it.

And that is where i start to zi lian.

Photobucket

Photobucket
it's Gema's sunglasses! totally in love with it :'D
i never look cute wearing a sunglasses, you know, and this is the first time ever i look nice on it :'D
/le touched

Photobucket
My beautiful wedges with my super chio red nails wohoo ~

Photobucket
Then i started to bother my Sis to take a pic with me also..

Photobucket
Then Gema joined, and we started to make goofy faces.

Photobucket
Normal ones.

Photobucket
Then more zi lian at suspension bridge 8D
actually this photo took me a lot of courage cause i'm scared of heights. and the height between the lake and the bridge is like.... *can't even describe the fear*

Then after that more zi lian..
Photobucket

Photobucket

And what's a japanese event without a cosplay?

Photobucket
Some weird fat bunny-head army showed up and i decided to take a photo with him.

Photobucket
Dunno what anime is this..

Photobucket
Dunno what is this also.. I'M NOT A OTAKU OKAY. I KNOW NOTHING ABOUT JAPAN THINGIES D;

Photobucket
Then this weird harajuku guy with white wig and accessories all over his body showed up and i took a photo with him.. Just weird.


They also got Vocaloid, Bleach, Naruto, and K-ON etc etc etc cosplays but i can't take a photo with them cause it's too fucking crowded so yeah D:

They also got haunted house thingies too but crowd swallowed it and i don't have a chance to enter it. :(

FML.

******


Anyways tomorrow my Mom's gonna come here to Jakarta to visit me and Sis :'D
SUPER HAPPY that i can finally meet her and my bro.
But i don't think i can get online as much as i do before anymore cause you know what parents react when they see their own kid stares at computer too long. :(

"BLAH...BLAH...BLAH...BLAH..." *nagging background sound*

Plus i have to take them around Jakarta to have some fun so yeah :'O

Hope tomorrow's gonna be a fun day!

By the way..
Out of the topic above..


Photobucket

Julie ask me to screenshot my Sim character and here it is.
this is my Sim character, her name is Susan Goh, has a fortune aspiration. LOL ASIAN MUCH??


If you're wondering where did i got the pretty hair and accessories and other custom content, i downloaded it here. And for pretty clothes, i downloaded it here.

Kbye.


You may also like

8 comments:

  1. HEY~~~ I'm cosplaying Mio Frm K'ON~~ ;D

    ReplyDelete
  2. LOL. you learn the word zi lian :P. heheheh

    ReplyDelete
  3. @ Qiao Pei : ZOMG I SAW ITT :'D
    YOU'RE FUCKING PRETTY!!!

    @ Lionel : yeah i do ;D

    ReplyDelete
  4. and wow!
    i never been to one -,-...
    it must be fun :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. there's a lot of Japanese events here in the Phil too.

    yet i haven't seen one :P

    (ps, i miss you hunnie)

    http://myxilog.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  6. @ she : yeah it's fun :D

    @ lmyx : you're always showing up and said you miss me but never had a time to chat with me D;

    @ Qiao pei : you're welcome ;D

    ReplyDelete
  7. oh, i'm sorry. :(

    atleast i have time to read your posts, i haven't told you that i'm too busy with school even i have no classes on Monday and Friday (it's in my blog). :( busy with catering subject, preparing for events to organize. so please bear with me :(

    ReplyDelete